logoscan.gif (5649 bytes) title.gif (11631 bytes)

Our Staff

side.gif (3187 bytes)

 Home | Staff | History | News | Programs | Membership | Benefits | Current Events | Journal | EPI Home


ACADEMY OF SECURITY EDUCATORS AND TRAINERS
BOARD of DIRECTORS
2009-2010

OFFICERS:

President
Jerry Heying, CST
President, International
Protective Service Agency
New York , NY 10001

Executive VP
Professor John I. Kostanoski, CST
State University of New York/
College of Technology
Bohemia , NY 11716

VP for Certification
Dr. H.H.A. Cooper, CST
President, Nuevevidas International
Dallas , TX 75225

VP for Academics
Donie O’Callaghan, CST
Consultant, Business Risks International, Ltd.
Dublin 12, Ireland

VP for Training
John F. Musser
Consultant/Trainer
Executive Protection Institute
Berryville , VA 22611

Secretary/Treasurer
Ana Paula Alfonso
Executive Assistant
Executive Protection Institute
New York, NY   10001

Sergeant At Arms
John Negus
Vice-President of Protective Operations
International Protective Service Agency
New York , NY 10001

DIRECTORS

Bill Minear
Deputy Director
Military Authority
West Virginia

Andy Morris
Vice President
International Protective Service Agency
New York, NY 10001

William MacPhail, CST
Professor (Retired)
Sheridan College
Burlington , Ontario, Canada L7R 3S3

Dr. Hector R. Torres, CST
Director of Security
Banco Popular de Puerto Rico
San Juan , PR 00936

Hon. Michael J. Valentine, J.D.
Retired Judge
19th Judicial District of Virginia
Fairfax Station, VA
22039

Russell J. Wilson, J.D., CST
President, Wilson and Associates
Arlington , VA 22202

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

Dr. Richard W. Kobetz, CST
Chairman of the Board
Executive Protection Institute
Berryville , VA 20135

COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS AND MEMBERS
2009-2010

Executive Committee
Chairman: Dr. Richard W. Kobetz, CST
Members: Officers of ASET

Membership Committee
Chairman: Lowell Burmaster
Members: William A. Hougesen, CST
             Stacy Roberts

Research Committee
Chairman: Glen A. Daggs, CST
Members: Jerry Glazebrook
              Debra J. Conrad, CST

Legislation Committee
Chairman: Dr. Hector R. Torres, CST Dr.
Members: Hon. Michael J. Valentine, J.D.
              Russell J. Wilson, CST, J.D.

Placement Committee
Chairman: Anthony H. Christiana, Jr., CST
Members: John Negus
              William Cage

Technology Committee
Chairman: James W. Sterling
Members: David R. Musser
              Dr. Ralph Otero, CST

Nominating Committee
Chairman: John I. Kostanoski, CST
Members: John F. Musser
              Paul Collis

Certification Committee
Chairman: H.H.A. Cooper, CST, J.D.
Members: Donie O’Callaghan, CST
              Mary Kobetz

Program Development Committee
Chairman: Jerry A. Heying
Members: Bill Peeler
              John Weisman

Fellowship Committee
Chairman: William MacPhail, CST
Members: Dr. Oliver Wainwright, CST
              Kathie A. Wallace, CST


A.S.E.T.
16 Penn Plaza Suite 1570
New York, NY 10001
Phone (212) 268-4555 or (800) 947-5827
FAX (212) 563-4783